Weather relents to make it a cracking 10k for hospice
Ed, 23, a member of the Worthing Striders club, finished almost three minutes ahead of his nearest rival, Chris
Jack, in a time of 33min 32sec.
Jo Hesketh, 39, of Upper Beeding, the first woman to cross the finishing line on the Promenade, in 41min 00sec, had
a similar margin over second-placed woman Kerry Dunbar.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMore than 600 runners took part in the annual run, and would have been relieved to wake up to improved conditions
after strong winds and heavy rain in the days leading up to the event.
Mayor Alan Gammon started the run and presented Ed and Jo with their trophies after they completed the seafront
course.
It's hoped that the run will raise more than 20,000 for Chestnut Tree House. Organisers thanked all the runners who
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adtook part and everybody who helped on the day, especially Michael Jones Estate and Lettings Agents for sponsoring
the event for third year running and Neil Cooper from Arunners for registering the participants' times.
Event fund-raiser Tanya Leedham **correct** said: "We are so grateful to all our runners and helpers for making it
such a fantastic event. Our runners are really important to us as each year they raise over 35,000 by taking part
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adin various runs and marathons around the country as well as raising awareness of Chestnut Tree House and the work we do."
*Leave your congratulations for the runners below.
RESULTS -
Runners unattached, unless stated:
1, Ed O'Brien (Worthing Striders), 33:32; 2, Chris Jack, 36:40; 3, Stefano Addis, 36:42; 4, James Webster, 37:27; 5, Scott Middleton, 37:48.
6, Anthony Roddis (Chichester Runners), 37:58; 7, David Stamp (BBC Running Club), 37:58; 8, Andy Payne (Arena 80), 38:02; 9, David Owens (Tone Zone), 38:05; 10, Mark Howells, 38:46;11, James Harrison (Tone Zone).
39:01; 12, Gavin Dutton (Tone Zone), 39:14; 13, Paul Foster (Tone Zone), 39:25; 14, Bob Pentland (Portsmouth Joggers), 39:25; 15, Tim O'Sullivan (Stubbington Green), 39:26.
16, Stephen Massey (Striders of Croydon), 40:24;
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad17, Perry Lee, 40:25; 18, Paul Barnett (Gravesend Road Runners), 40:47; 19, Jo Hesketh, 41:00; 20, Paul Jarvis, 41:11.
21, Tim Brown, 41:30; 22, Simon Moore, 41:54; 23, Geoff Burrow, (Worthing Harriers), 41:57; 24, Jason Russell, 42:02.
25, Terry Avey (Phoenix A.C.), 42:23; 26, Trevor Holloway, 42:28; 27, Calvin Lyons, 42:32; 28, Lee Dobson, 42:33; 29, Simon Bennett, 42:36.
30, Grahame Hurren, 42:45; 31, Mikey Johnson, 42:51; 32, Simon White, 42:54; 33, Alan Purchase (Striders of Croydon), 43:11;
34, Hugh Hazlehurst, 43:18.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad35, Richard Morris, 43:20; 36, James Peters, 43:27; 37, Matthew Barnes, 43:32; 38, Albert Groves, 43:43; 39, Neil Henderson, 43:46.
40, John Shearing, 43:46; 41, Nathan Barker, 43:51; 42, Rob Lelliott, 43:54; 43, Peter Knee (Portslade Hedgehoppers), 43:57; 44, Kerry Dunbar, 44:02; 45, Marlon Cusden, 44:05.
46, James Bonney, 44:12; 47, Graeme Street (Sixth Dimension), 44:13; 48, Keith Blackman, 44:19; 49, Philip Finlinson, 44:20.
50, Brian Etheridge (Tone Zone), 44:22; 51, Sue Jones, 44:24; 52, Kevin Trippick, 44:34; 53, Lee Payne, 44:38; 54, Colin McKail, 44:40.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad55, Sid Mepstead, 44:43; 56, Jackie Rymell, 44:46; 57, John Pudduck, 44:47; 58, Nick West, 44:48; 59, Louise Wise (Brighton & Hove Running Sisters), 44:52.
60, Richard Spiers, 44:58; 61, Stephen Moore, 44:59; 62, Sandra Hopkins, 45:00; 63, Deana Baker, 45:01; 64, Paul O'Keefe, 45:06.
65, Jason Smith, 45:14; 66, Trevor Anderson (Sixth Dimension), 45:17; 67, Anna Enes (Tone Zone), 45:24. 68, Glen Burson, 45:44; 69, Alex Critchfield, 45:46.
70, Paul Channing (Portsmouth Joggers), 45:50; 71, Geoffrey Blaney, 46:00; 72, Chris Wood, 46:11; 73, Amanda Cayford, 46:26; 74, Rebecca Dyckes, 46:30; 75, Jenny Teverson, 46:31.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad76, Kevin Haywood; 77, Kerry Dutton, 46:39; 78, Wendy Squires, 46:42; 79, David Elder, 46:44.
80, Ian Bayley, 46:45; 81, Shaun Dowling, 46:46; 82, James Simmons (Tone Zone), 46:50; 83, Joe Solti, 46:55; 84, Stephen Pratt, 46:57.
85, Mark Page, 46:58; 86, Susan Cooper, 47:03; 87, Glenn Cripps (Portsmouth Joggers), 47:06; 88, Graham Rankin, 47:09; 89, Julian Ladd, 47:13.
90, Chris Le Beau, 47:17; 91, Oliver Critchfield, 47:19; 92, Jeff Meachim, 47:28; 93,Samuel Gray, 47:34; 94, Josh Edwards, 47:42; 95, John Dobbelaar, 47:45.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad96, Stacy Hixon,47:48; 97, Tony Day, 47:50; 98, Roger Smith, 47:56; 99, Iain Read, 47:57; 100, Peter Brackley, 47:59; 101, Chris Pugh, 48:03.
102, Jonathon Haddock, 48:06; 103, Mandy Britton, 48:11; 104, James Spendlove, 48:20; 105, David Joyce, 48:21.
106,Andy Mears, 48:23; 107, Paul Edwards, 48:26; 108, Andrew Rocky, 48:30; 109, David Bargery. 48:31; 110, James Martin, 48:34.
111, David Harrold, 48:35; 112, Fay Westcott, 48:37; 113, Martin Catling, 48:39; 114, Gareth Good, 48:43.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad115, Matt Andrews, 48:45; 116, Jeffrey Marriott, 48:46; 117, Phil Harbord, 48:47; 118, Ben Hoare, 48:48.
119, Nick Solti, 48:52; 120, Kenny McColl, 48:52; 121, Megan Priest, 48:55; 122, Michael Moore, 48:56.
123, Carolyn Eva, 48:57; 124, Tim Critchfield, 49:00; 125, Steve Molloy, 49:01; 126, Stephen Stoffell, 49:05.
127, Dave Standing, 49:09; 128, Gary Pidgeon, 49:18; 129, Brian Hogan, 49:19; 130, Julian French (Portslade Hedgehoppers), 49:21.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad131, Alistair Love, 49:21; 132, Nicola Stallard, 49:26; 133, Austin Houliston, 49:27; 134, David Fox, 49:27.
135, Richard Cruise (Worthing Striders), 49:29; 136, Howard Pickett, 49:29; 137, Peter Quinn, 49:31; 138, Adam Staniforth (Crystal Palace Warriors), 49:36.
139, Rod Baker, 49:38; 140, Filip Warszawski, 49:39; 141, Judith Ladd, 49:42; 142, Mark Oliver (Tone Zone), 49:45; 143, William Braun, 49:46;
144, Kevin Dean (Burgess Hill Runners), 49:54; 145, Paul Barnard, 49:55; 146, Cliff Purtell,
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad49:58; 147, Daniel Mackie, 49:59; 148, Andre Viljoen, 50:01; 149, Kathy Boltwood, 50:02; 150, Emma Priest, 50:02.
151, Mike Branfield, 50:10; 152, Duncan Menzies, 50:13;
153, Cassandra Stevens, 50:18; 154, Roy Webb (Tone Zone), 50:20; 155, Lindsey Kearley, 50:24.
156, Robert Mountain, 50:25; 157, Mary Crabb (Worthing Striders) 50:30; 158, Rebecca Malt, 50:32; 159, Steve Roberts, 50:33..
160, Ian Mountford, 50:34; 161, Carl Bicknell, 50:41; 162, Ray Hoadley, 50:42; 163, Robert Shury, 50:46.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad164, Suzanne Harris, 50:48; 165, John Challen, 50:51; 166, Matthew Arnold, 50:52; 167, Lynn Kirkwood, 50:53; 168, Charles Britton, 51:04.
169, Richard Gray, 51:10; 170, Guy Clinch, 51:15; 171, Peter Tompkins, 51:17; 172, Tim George, 51:18; 173, Robert Turner-Dian, 51:26.
174,Philip Zirngast, 51:28; 175, Vicki Young (Arunners), 51:29; 176, James Chapman, 51:31; 177, John Riseborough, 51:33.
178, Laurence Malt, 51:35; 179, Bryan McHugh, 51:35; 180, Stephen Bellingham, 51:38; 181, David Peters, 51:42; 182, James Fuller, 51:49.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad183, John Nealon, 51:50; 184, Deborah Glyn-Jones, 51:52; 185, Keiran Stubbings, 51:53;
186, Simon Weightman , 51:58; 187, Leanne Smith, 52:02; 188, Linda James, 52:10; 189, Justin Wilkes, 52:16.
190, Samantha Green, 52:21; 191, Jane Evans (Gravesend Road Runners), 52:25; 192, Kier Saunders, 52:28; 193, Michael Coyne, 52:34; 194, Martin Green, 52:36; 195, Chris Torrie, 52:37; 196, Luke Taylor, 52:38.
197, Rachel Priest, 52:39; 198, Steve Walden, 52:45; 199, Anthony Kerrison, 52:46; 200, Daniel Pidgeon, 52:50.
201 to 300
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad201, David Gillett, 52:56; 202, Michelle Etheridge, 53:00 (Tone Zone); 203, Felicity Paton 53:01; 204, Michael Young, 53:02 (Tone Zone); 205, Martin Gay, 53:03.
206, Daniel Howells, 53:09; 207, David Hiorns, 53:10; 208, Marianne Marshall, 53:17; 209, Brooke Radley 53:18; 210, Danny Bailey, 53:19.
211, Stephen Denbigh, 53:20; 212, Sue Baker, 53:27 (Chichester Runners); 213, Peter Standing, 53:28; 214, Jane Dobson, 53:32, 215, Wayne Keel, 53:33.
216, Linda Venis, 53:34 (Worthing Harriers); 217, Ian Dyke, 53:36; 218, Jeff Dobson, 53:38; 219, Anna Williams, 53:41; 220, Mark Chopin, 53:45.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad221, Emma Caswell-Leigh, 53:45; 222, Jackie Bone, 53:46 (Worthing Striders); 223, Tracey Andrews, 53:48; 224, Damien Jordan, 225,Frank McBroome, 53:52.
226, Nikki Webber, 53:59; 227, John Batchelor, 54:04; 228, Susannay Bush, 54:06; 229, Mike Yung-Hok, 54:14; 230, Craig Mackay, 54:20.
231, Jeremy Dark, 54:22; 232, Mike Parsell, 54:23; 233, Ann Caldecott, 54:24; 234, Richard Lake, 54:30; 235, Mike Hendry, 54:33.
236, Karen Bowler, 54:41 (Hailsham Harriers); 237, Alison Schillinger, 54:42; 238, Mary Teakle, 54:44; 239, Simon Lepine, 54:44; 240, Trisha Sharps, 54:47.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad241, Mike Hatton, 54:48; 242, Josiah Wong, 54:49; 243, John Neale, 54:52; 244, Graham Emery, 54:53; 245, Wayne Roberts, 54:58.
246, Greg Ockwell, 54:59; 247, Laura Van der Wee, 55:09; 248, Jo Rickard, 55:10 (Arunners); 249, Steve McGuiness, 55:14; 250, Jenny Lyne, 55:19.
251, Richard Waterton, 55:20; 252, Christine Garmendia, 55:22 (Rotary Road Runners); 253, Steve Turner, 55:23; 254, Philipa Pinn, 55:25; 255, Katherine Dunham, 55:30.
256, Kirsten Whitfield, 55:38; 257, Chris Bower, 55:41; 258, Jo Lowe, 55:42; 259, Kim Ford, 55:42 (Striders of Croydon); 260, Amanda Callaway, 55:46.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad261, Lisa Osborne-Shaw, 55:47; 262, Brett Ogle, 55:48; 263, Nigel Kirby, 55:49; 264, Ryan Geall, 55:49; 265, Desmond Moloney, 55:52.
266, Christopher Smith, 55:57; 267, Lin Dark, 56:02; 268, Zoe Northeast, 56:06; 269, Nicola Critchfield, 56:20; 270, Andy Lyne, 56:22.
271, Ruth Burson, 56:28; 272, Anja Kasparis, 273, Maria Rossettes, 56:32; 274, Paul Marchant, 56:3; 275, Jane Burniston, 56:40.
276, David Bardwell, 56:41; 277, Matthew Nelmes, 56:42 ; 278, Sarah Pasby, 56:46; 279, Jacob Keet, 56:48; 280, Kim Davies, 56:50.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad281, Simon Rusbridge, 56:58; 282, Alistair Jackson, 57:00 (Veterans A.C.); 283, Joanne Stakim, 57:02; 284, Jim Dixon, 57:05; 285, Steve Pullen, 57:06 (Team Varian).
286, Cathy Atkinson, 57:07; 287, Andre Mohamed, 57:11; 288, Richard West, 57:19; 289, Rachel Glidewell, 57:20 (Chichester Runners); 290, Ellie Weston, 57:22.
291, Nicola Schillinger, 57:23; 292, Karen Coleman, 57:24; 293, Melanie Perry, 57:25; 294, Anita Emery, 57:27, 295, Paula Botting, 57:27 (Sussex Police).
296, Steve Eldridge, 57:29 (Sussex Police); 297, Adrian Searle, 57:34; 298, Nicola Buss, 57:36; 299, Carole Dyke, 57:40; 300, Rachel Black, 57:41.
301 - 458
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad301, Catherine Geall, 57:42; 302, Samantha Pla Garo Cowee, 57:48; 303, Rolf Zeegers, 57:49, 304, Peter Saunders, 57:53; 305, Natasha Bellwood, 57:58.
306, Vicky Thorn, 58:13; 307, Paul Beckley, 58:21; 308, Hazel Reilly, 58:36 (Arunners); 309, Lee McEwan, 58:41, 310, Tony Flint, 58:45 (Tone Zone).
311, Jade Marchant, 58:47; 312, Stephanie Allen, 58:51; 313, Matt Byne, 58:57; 314, Paul Down, 58:57 (Thorney); 315, Richard Sanders, 59:02.
316, Dean Kennett, 59:02; 317, Helen Cunliffe 59:04; 318, Tim Bowler, 59:08 (Hailsham Harriers); 319, Robert Jordan, 59:12, 320, John Lifford, 59:13.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad321, Michelle Hart, 59:18; 322, Janet Grant, 59:21; 323, Cathryn Bush, 59:22; 324, John Greenfield, 59:29; 325, Kristina Watts, 59:44.
326, Sue Powell, 59:45; 327,Tony Hewett, 59:46; 328, Fiona Stafford, 60:07; 329, Dave Horn, 60:23; 330, Sarah Bullard, 60:40.
331, Amanda Hyatt, 60:52; 332, Andy Hawkins, 60:54; 333, Dana Taylor, 60:55; 334, Jade Lovell-Knight 60:55, 335, Tim Teasdale, 60:57.
336, Kate Coleman, 61:02; 337, Richard Waller, 61:03; 338, Elaine Misslebrook, 339, Denise Burchett, 61:15; 340, Nicol Beard, 61:19.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad341, Patricia Radley, 61:22; 342, Linda Cremor, 61:23; 343, Russel Percy, 61:30; 344, Jo Walden, 61:34; 345, Andrew Dickinson, 61:34.
346, Dave Coates, 61:35; 347, Kirsty Lee, 61:36, 348, Samantha Meech, 61:37; 349, David Jackson, 61:45; 350, Susan Rixon, 61:50.
351, Vicki Grundy, 61:52; 352, Gillian Liffen, 61:57; 353, Sara Cranford, 61:59; 354, Vicki Furlonger, 62:01, 355, Christopher Lambkin, 62:06.
356, Spencer Grout, 62:12; 357, Clare Grout, 62:15; 358, Daniel Winslow, 62:18; 359, Derek Winslow, 62:21 (Tone Zone);
360, Sue Williams, 62:22.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad361, Sarah Prothero, 62:23; 362, Claire Holroyd, 62:36; 363, Suzanne Everley, 62:37; 364, Raymond Blackwell, 62:45 (Tone Zone); 365, Jonathan Glidewell, 62:46 (Chichester Runners).
366, Cassie Byfield, 62:49 (Tone Zone); 367, Zara Chalcraft, 62:52; 368, Victoria Reed, 62:52; 369, Gary Paddock, 62:59; 370, Judy Smith, 63:00.
371, Sally Ayre, 63:02; 372, Alison Jarvis, 63:05; 373, Alison Thomas, 63:06; 374, Natasha Greig, 63:20; 375, Debbie Pentland, 63:34 (Portsmouth Joggers).
376, Louise West, 63:36; 377, Susan Gathergood, 63:41; 378, Samantha Grist, 63:41; 379, Ruth Maynard, 63:42; 380, Debbie Millar, 63:47.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad381, Paul Bradley, 64:02; 382, Anthony McGowan, 64:05; 383, Sally Bromley, 64:26; 384, Amy Shepherd, 64:28; 385, Bisal Gurling, 64:29.
386, Wayne Scotton, 64:36; 387, Michael Carmody, 64:40; 388, Laure Jackson, 64:41; 389, Alison Groves, 64:45; 390, David Bellwood, 64:48.
391, Tim Breden, 64:50; 392, Samantha Yates, 65:03; 393, Benita Milton, 65:04; 394, Liz Chapman, 65:10; 395, Terry Kelly, 65:13.
396, Lorraine Stentiford, 65:13; 397, Jenny Blower, 65:27, 398, Sue Bickell, 65:31 (Tone Zone); 399, Lucy Griffiths, 65:31 (Sixth Dimension); 400, Aimee Smith, 65:41.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad401, Tracey Goult, 65:44; 402, Jackie Shepherd, 65:45; 403, Emma Hollings, 65:53; 404, Susan Lawrence, 66:03; 405, Kriss Harrold, 66:03.
406, Luke Barnard, 66:17; 407, Peter Burton, 66:26; 408, Caroline Wayman, 66:34; 409, Pippa Blower, 66:36; 410, Annie Tatchell, 66:37.
411, Lynne Stoner, 66:44; 412, Michael Denis Hawkes, 66:49; 413, Heidi Bridle, 67:01; 414, Kerry O'Brien, 67:02; 415, Richard Woolston, 67:03.
416, Jacqui White, 67:10; 417, Caroline Fenton, 67:11; 418, Peter Green, 67:13; 419, Charlotte Watson, 67:19; 420, James Clarke, 67:20.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad421, Anita Michael, 67:37; 422, Penelope Drake, 67:59; 423, Steven Drake, 67:59; 424, Anna Evans, 68:01; 425, Georgina Shane, 68:02.
426, Gloria Gray, 68:09 (Worthing Harriers); 427, Tania Carter, 68:12; 428, Mary Louise Osborne, 68:40; 429, Darren Miles, 68:44;
430, Robin Clarke, 68:48.
431, Teena Whyte, 69:07; 432, Anita Dumbrell, 69:27; 433, Howard Barnett, 69:34; 434, Dominic Ferris, 69:40; 435, Daniel Whitney, 69:46.
436, Gayle Williams, 69:48; 437, Amanda Clear, 69:50; 438, Amy Headings, 70:07; 439, Wendy Squires, 71:10; 440, Lucy Ames, 71:10.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad441, Emma Collins, 71:20; 442, Clare Sedby, 71:21 (Worthing Harriers); 443, Sally Bacon, 71:21; 444, Ali Unstead, 71:27; 445, Amanda Bunting, 71:50.
446, Alice Clarke, 71:57; 447, Julie Fielder, 72:00; 448, Nicola Goff, 72:10; 449, Justine Mathews, 72:27; 450, Nicola Gillett, 72:28.
451, Ann Dey, 73:24; 452, Julia Headings, 74:15; 453, Sue Standing, 75:45; 454, Thomas Collier, 77:24; 455, Penny Barnard, 77:25.
456, Louise Baterbee, 78:18; 457, Michelle Ferris, 80:52; 458, Tim Chalcraft, 86:09.
-----------------------------
Click here to return to Gazette news.
Where are you? Add your pin to the Gazette's international readers' map by clicking here.
Email the Gazette: [email protected]